Step 01 / 04

Those percentages start as scores

Last lesson you saw next-token chances like 52% and 81%. The model does not invent those percentages first.

First it gives each candidate a raw score. People call those scores logits. Think of judges holding up scorecards: higher means “I like this option more right now.”

Delhi   8.2
Mumbai  5.1
London  2.3

Raw scores (logits)

Delhi8.2
Mumbai5.1
London2.3

Bigger number = stronger preference. Not a percentage yet.

Raw scorecards (logits)